Privacy Policy

WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS 

The Festival Management Committee, the producer of the Toronto, takes our privacy obligations seriously, and we've created this Privacy Policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. Personal information is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

Our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information are regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or similar privacy legislation applicable in your Province, as amended from time to time. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) (https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/). 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current version. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Profile Information submitted to the Building Black Entrepreneur Program

We collect information from you when you register to use this site and BBEProgram and will include your email address and additional demographic information as provided on the registration form. 

Please note that you can browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up. 

Engagement Information 

The content you create is part of your interactions with this website. These can include survey responses, discussion forum comments, or other engagement opportunities available here. 

Usage Information 

We collect information about your site usage, such as visited pages and downloaded documents.

How we use the information we collect 

We collect this information to: 

  • analyze and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations; 

  • to administer the training programs offered to you 

  • communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives, and 

  • respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders. 

External links 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites, and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them. 

Security 

While no online service is entirely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction and take all reasonable measures to do so. 

Requesting access or correcting your personal information 

Subject to applicable local laws and regulations, you may have some or all of the following rights concerning your data: 

  • to access your data and to rectify any inaccuracies within that personal data; 

  • to request the erasure of your data residing with us; 

  • to request your data in a portable, machine-readable format; and 

  • to withdraw your consent to our processing of their data. 

Disclosure 

There are instances where personal information may be disclosed outside the organization as required by applicable law. 

If you wish to contact us with a request relating to the personal information we hold about you, don't hesitate to contact us using the contact details below, including your name and contact details. We need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. 

In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information, and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to confidential information within a reasonable timeframe. 

Contact Us 

For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, don't hesitate to get in touch with us: 

Building Black Enterprises 

c/o Festival Management Committee 

12 Cranfield Road, Suite 210 

Toronto, Ontario M4B 3G8 

Office: (416) 391-5608 

Fax: (416) 391-5693 

Email: info@bbep.ca